Download the conference program (PDF)

BORDER CODE - THE PROGRAM
6.-8.11.2013, University of Eastern Finland

Wednesday 6.11.2013
Agora building, Faculty of Philosophy

12:00- Registration

13:00-13:15 Rector Perttu Vartiainen: (University of Eastern Finland): Opening of the conference (Room AG101)
13:15-14:00 Tuulikki Kurki: Border and Code in Writing – Cultural Studies Point of View (Room AG101)

14:00-14:15 Coffee

Session I: Border Crossers and Crossovers (Room AG 103)
Chair: Joni Virkkunen

14:15-14:45 Kirsi Laurén: Finnish-Estonian Border Experienced by Finnish travelers
14:45-15:15 Risto Järv: Estonians' Narratives about Crossing the Border to Finland (On the Basis of the Folklore Collection Campaign ‘Finland in My Memories')
15:15-15:45 Tuija Saarinen: Border Crossing as a Political Code
15:45-16:00 Discussion and Commentary

Session 2: Transitive and Trans­national Identities and Subjects(Room AG 108)
Chair: Johan Schimanski

14:15-14:45 Olga Davydova-Minquet: "Russian Diaspora" as a Discoursive Practice
14:45-15:15 Jopi Nyman: Transitive Identities at the Border: Reflections on Jamal Mahjoub's "Last Thoughts on the Medusa" (2008)
15:15-15:45 Eeva-Kaisa Prokkola: Borders and Gender
15:45-16:00 Discussion and Commentary

16:30-19:00 Filmborders II: a border related film Time out/Ya ostayus at the movie theater Tapio (street address: Kauppakatu 27)

Thursday, November 7
Joensuu Science Park, Room Temple of Challenge

Session 3: Border Rhetoric
Chair: Ilkka Liikanen

09:00-09:30 Johan Schimanski: Reading Changing Border Concepts in Published Immigrant Narratives
09:30-10:00 Asta Kuusinen: The Configurations of the Borderlands in Chicana/o Visual Art
10:00-10:30 Thekla Musäus: Stalinism and Pannfennism - Do Their Rhetorics about Borders Have Anything in Common?
10:30-10:45 Discussion and Commentary

10:45-11:00 Coffee

Plenary Session
11:00-12:00 Sarah Green: Knots in the Border Code: Entanglements in the Stories and Visualizations of European Borders

12:00-13:00 Lunch

Session 4: Inclusive/Exclusive and Porous Borders
Chair: Minna Piipponen

13:00-13:30 Anna A. Dekalchuk: Schengen Borders in Practice: A Case Study of Visa Issuance Arrangements betwen Finland and Northwest Federal District of Russia
13:30-14:00 Dhananjay Tripathi: Different Region, Different Meanings: Examining Social Construct of Borders and its Influence on Border Studies
14:00-14:30 Ahsan Ullah: Porous Borders and Trafficking in Southeast Asia Revisited: What about the Border Policies for those in Crisis
14:30-14:45 Discussion and Commentary

14:45-15:00 Coffee

Session 5: Autonomous and Comparable Bordering
Chair: Paul Fryer

15:00-15:30 Alexander Drost: European Borders in Asia - The Impact of Mind and Culture on Border Concept
15:30-16:00 Natalia Taksami: Communication at The Edge of Two 'Worlds' (based on Sami Fairy Tales, Written Down in the 19th Century)
16:00-16:30 Takahashi Minori: Seeking Autonomy in External Relations with Dependence on the State as the Premise: the Logic of the Demand for Autonomy in the Danish Territory of Greenland.
16:30-16:45 Discussion and Commentary

19:00-21:00 Evening Program

Friday, November 8
Agora building, Faculty of Philosophy, Room AG101

Session 6: Border Communication and Argumentation
Chair: Jopi Nyman

09:00-09:30 Tarja Tanttu: Silence as a Border in Official Encounters between Immigrants and Employment Officials in Finland

09:30-10:00 Heini Puurunen: Language and Culture of the Borderlands in Bulgarian-Serbian Scholarly Debate in the Beginning of the 20th century
10:00-10:30 Maria V. Stanyukovich: Language , Oral Tradition, Border and Ethnicity in the Ifuago Province, the Philippines
10:30-10:45 Discussion and Commentary

Plenary Session
11:00-12:00 David Newman: The Changing Agendas of Border Studies

12:00-13:00 Lunch

Session 7: Multidimensional and Suitable Borders
Chair: Laura Assmuth

13:00-13:30 Stephen Wolfe: Imagining Migrant Worlds in Material Cultures: Border Crossing Figures and Tropes
13:30-14:00 Ekaterina Melnikova: Museum Curators Addressing the "border": the Northern Ladoga Case
14:00-14:30 Aleksander Izotov: Reading images of a border town: Construction of spatial identity in Sortavala
14:30-14:45 Discussion and Commentary

14:45-15:00 Coffee

Session 8: Border, War, and Trauma Writing
Chair: Stephen Wolfe

15:00-15:30 Saija Kaskinen: The Point of No Return: Hybridity in Exile Discourses and Border Narratives
15:30-16:00 Tiiu Jaago: Borders which Are Created through Narrations
16:00-16:30 Mari Ristolainen: Displaced Borders - Written Borderline between Pskov Province and Chechnya
16:30-16:45 Discussion and Commentary

16:45-17:15 Closing the Conference