PROGRAM   

Venue: Scandic Kuopio Hotel, Kuopio, Finland

Updated 25.1.2019
Printable pdf version of the program
Kuopio Stroke Symposium FLYER

Wednesday, June 5

11:00-

Registration and coffee

13:00-13:30 Opening of symposium

Pekka Jäkälä, Chair of the Organizing Committee
Mikael von and zu Fraunberg, Neurocenter Finland

Afternoon session I: A global action against stroke
Chair: Pekka Jäkälä, Neurocenter, Kuopio University Hospital and Jukka Jolkkonen, Neurology, University of Eastern Finland

13:30-14:15

International collaborative efforts in stroke research
Julie Bernhardt, The Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health, Melbourne, Australia

14:15-15:00

STEPS IV and other guidelines to improve stroke research
Sean Savitz, Institute for Stroke and Cerebrovascular Disease, UTHealth, Houston, TX, USA

15:00-15:30

Coffee and exhibition

Afternoon session II: From heat to hypercoagulation - Uncommon stroke risk factors and uncommon measures of prevention
Chair: Jukka Putaala, Department of Neurology, Neurocenter, Helsinki University Hospital

15:30-16:00

New insights on hypercoagulation and ischemic stroke
Bob Siegerink, Center for Stroke Research Berlin (CSB), Charité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin, corporate member of Freie Universität Berlin, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, and Berlin Institute of Health, Berlin, Germany

16:00-16:30

Emerging risk factors for and secondary prevention after cerebral venous thrombosis
Jonathan Coutinho, Department of Neurology, Academic Medical Centre, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

16:30-17:00

Sauna bathing and prevention of stroke and cardiovascular disease
Peter Willeit, Department of Neurology & Neurosurgery, Medical University of Innsbruck, Austria

18:00-

Kallavesi by boat, smoke sauna and local dinner

Thursday, June 6

Morning session I: Recanalization therapy
Chair: Perttu Lindsberg, Department of Neurology, Neurocenter, Helsinki University Hospital

08:30-09:15

Therapeutic windows of stroke thrombolysis  
Götz Thomalla, The Universitätsklinikum Hamburg-Eppendorf (UKE), Hamburg, Germany

09:15-10:00

TBA

10:00-10:30 
 
Coffee and exhibition
 

Morning session II: Intracranial bleeds
Chair: Timo Koivisto, Neurosurgery, KUH NeuroCenter and Atte Meretoja, Department of
Neurology, Neurocenter, Helsinki University Hospital

10:30 – 11:00 

ICH - intracerebral hemorrhage
Atte Meretoja, Department of Neurology, Helsinki University Hospital, Helsinki, Finland

11:00 – 11:30 

Time line analysis of acute SAH care in a defined population
Timo Koivisto, Neurosurgery, KUH NeuroCenter, Finland

11:30 – 12:00 

Longterm outcome after SAH in a defined population
Juha E Jääskeläinen, Neurosurgery, KUH NeuroCenter, Finland

12.00-13.00

Lunch and exhibition

Afternoon session I: Stroke rehabilitation
Chair: Kauko Pitkänen, VetreaNeuron, Kuopio

13:00-13:30

Patient-tailored treatment strategies in stroke
Friedhelm Hummel, Brain Mind Institute, Swiss Federal Institute of
Technology, Geneva, Switzerland

13:30-14:00

Technologies to support self-management in upper limb stroke rehabilitation
Jane Burridge, School of Health Sciences, Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences, University of Southampton, UK

14:00-14:30

Brain-computer interface rehabilitation
Christop Guger, Ph.D, CEO, G.tec, Austria 

14:30-15:00

Coffee and exhibition

Afternoon session II: Stroke genetics
Chair: Juha E Jääskeläinen, Neurosurgery, KUH NeuroCenter

15:00 – 15:30

Genomics of stroke
Arne Lindgren, Department of Clinical Sciences Lund, Neurology, Lund University, Lund, Sweden

15:30 – 16:00

Genomics of intracranial aneurysms
Ynte Ruigrok, Department of Neurology and Neurosurgery, Brain Center Rudolf Magnus, University Medical Centre Utrecht, Utrecht, The Netherlands

16:00 – 16:30 

Genomics of brain arteriovenous malformations
Juhana Frösen, Neurosurgery, KUH NeuroCenter, Finland

19:00-22:00

Banquet, Wanha Satama

Perjantai, 7.6.

Digitaaliset sovellukset avh-kuntoutuksessa
(in Finnish except the two first talks)
Puheenjohtaja/Chair: Kauko Pitkänen, VetreaNeuron, Kuopio

09:00-09:45

The impact of health environment on post-stroke recovery
Julie Bernhardt, The Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health, Melbourne, Australia

09:45-10:15

Virtual reality and gaming in stroke rehabilitation
Jane Burridge, Professor of Restorative Neuroscience, School of Health Sciences, Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences, University of Southampton 

10:15-10:45

Kahvitauko ja näyttely

10:45-11:15

MAGIC project
Julie-Ann Walkden, Business Services Organisation (BSO), Belfast, Ireland

11:15-11:45

ACTIVAGE – pelillistetty kotikuntoutuskonsepti
Mika Luimula, dos., FT, tutkimusvastaava, Turku AMK

11:45-12:15

Miten motivaatiota ja yksilöllistä merkityksellisyyttä voidaan tukea avh-kuntoutuksessa?
Tuulikki Sjögren, FT, yliopistonlehtori, Jyväskylän yliopisto

12:15-13:15

Lounas ja näyttely

13:15-13:45

Virtuaalitodellisuus avh-kuntoutuksessa - hoitajien näkökulma
Jenny Kareinen, sairaanhoitaja, Vaana Oy

13:45-14:15

AIMO-hanke - avh-etäkuntoutusmalli
Leena Korhonen, FM (tohtorikoulutettava), Itä-Suomen yliopisto

14:15-14:45

Musiikin vaikutus aivojen toipumiseen aivoinfarktin jälkeen
Aleksi Sihvonen, LT, Helsingin yliopisto

14:45-15:15

Kahvitauko ja näyttely

15:15-15:45

Tanssi AVH-kuntoutuksessa
Hanna Pohjola, Itä-Suomen yliopisto, Kuopio, Finland

15:45-16:15

Tanssiesitys
Suomen Pyörätuolitanssiliitto ry

16:15-

Keskustelu ja tilaisuuden päätös
Kauko Pitkänen

Friday, June 7

Workshops and lab visit
Detailed program available soon. Only limited seats available.
Registration to these is in symposium registration form - see Registration.
You will be noted by email about your participation.

 

Joint hands-on workshop
Endovascular trombectomy, stents and embolization

 

Joint hands-on workshop
Transcranial Doppler and ultrasound imaging in stroke

 

Visit to Pasi Karjalainen’s lab
Robot-assisted rehabilitation and motion analysis in neurorehabilitation