Professors emeriti

Seppo Kellomäki
No image.
Role
Professor, emeritus
Role details
Silviculture and forest management
Email
seppo.kellomaki@uef.fi
GSM-number
0405032145
Direct number
+358294453480
Room info
Joensuu Borealis 205
ResearchGate
Wordpress

Paavo Pelkonen
No image.
Role
Professor, emeritus
Email
paavo.pelkonen@uef.fi
GSM-number
0503675238
Direct number
+358294453513
Room info
Joensuu Borealis 203

Olli Saastamoinen
No image.
Role
Professor, emeritus
Role details
Forest economy
Email
olli.saastamoinen@uef.fi
GSM-number
0505522296
Room info
Joensuu Borealis 203
ResearchGate

Docents

A

Riina ANTIKAINEN - silviculture, life-span in sustainable use of natural resources
Mark APPIAH - tropical forestry
Antti ASIKAINEN - forest technology, forest work science

E

Kalle EERIKÄINEN - forest mensuration, growth and yield studies

F

Leena FINÉR - silviculture, forest nutrition flows

H

Ville HALLIKAINEN - silviculture and forest management, recreation use of forests
Jarkko HANTULA - genetic forest pathology
Anni HARJU forest genetics
Henrik HERÄJÄRVI - wood technology
Pentti HYTTINEN - forest planning and forest economy
Kari HYYTIÄINEN - optimising the utilisation of renewable natural resources
Heikki HÄNNINEN - forest growth and yield ecology

J

Risto JALKANEN - forest pathology

K

Annika KANGAS - forest planning
Jyrki KANGAS - forest planning, multiple use of forests
Tuomo KAURANNE - forest information systems, mathematical methodology
Antti KILPELÄINEN - silviculture, forest growth and biomass production
Taneli KOLSTRÖM - forest management, silviculture, forest regeneration and forest growth
Ilkka KORPELA - forest mensuration, photogram
Sami KURKI - landscape ecology
Kalle KÄRHÄ - forest technology, procurement of forest energy
Matti KÄRKKÄINEN -wood science, wood properties, industrial use of wood

L

Juha LAITILA - forest technology, logistics
Juha LAPPI - biometry
Samuli LAUNIAINEN - forest meteorology and forest hydrology
Ari LAURÉN - forest soil science, water and nutrition flows
Tarja LEHTO - forest soil ecology
Leena LESKINEN - forest and environmental policy
Pekka LESKINEN - forest planning, decision-making in forestry
Arja LILJA - forest pathology, forest tree diseases
Harto LINDÉN - game biology
Heikki LINDHOLM - dendrochronology
Marcus LINDNER - silviculture, modelling
Päivi LYYTIKÄINEN-SAARENMAA - forest zoology, pest insect ecology

M

Jukka MALINEN - forest technology, value chain analysis in wood procurement
Petri MARTIKAINEN - forest zoology
Esko MIKKONEN - forest technology, planning of wood procurement
Blas MOLA - biomass production and bioenergy
Irmeli MUSTALAHTI - decision-making in participatory forest planning
Pekka MÄKINEN - forest technology

N

Gert-Jan NABUURS - modelling and planning of forest resources

P

Rajendra K. PACHAURI - development strategies of biomass reserve
Petteri PACKALEN - remote sensing
Tuula PACKALEN - forest information systems
Heikki PAJUOJA - forest economy
Timo PAKKALA - spatial ecology
Ari PAPPINEN - forest pathology and forest biotechnology
Jari PARVIAINEN - silviculture
Heli PELTOLA - silviculture
Markku PENTTINEN - forest economy
Tuomo POUTANEN - wood technology, wood as building material

R

Tapani REPO - forest management and silviculture, forest tree physiology
Matti ROUSI - resistance breeding
Teija RUUHOLA - forest tree eco-physiology

S

Hannu SAARENMAA - forest information systems
Steve SELIN - recreational use of forests
Heikki SMOLANDER - silviculture, forest tree physiology
Pauline STENBERG - silviculture, forest ecology
Rauni STRÖMMER - forest soil ecology

T

Olli-Pekka TIKKANEN - forest ecology, population and conservation biology
Liisa TOIVONEN - energy wood production
Anne TOPPINEN - forest economy

U

Jori UUSITALO - forest technology, wood procurement information systems

V

Jari VARJO - remote sensing
Jari VAUHKONEN - remote sensing
Pirkko VELLING - forest cultivation
Erkki VERKASALO - wood technology
Heli VIIRI - forest health and diseases