Personnel

Group leaders  

 

Prof. Raine Kortet

aquatic ecology

evolutionary ecology

behavioural ecology

   

Prof. Anssi Vainikka

evolutionary aquatic biology

 

 

Senior researchers

 

 

Doc. Hannu Huuskonen

fish biology

   

Doc. Japo Jussila

crayfish and their diseases

 
   

Dr. Jukka Kekäläinen

evolutionary and behavioural ecology

   

Dos. Paula Kankaala

lake food webs

   

Doc. Jari Syväranta

aquatic ecology and isotope research

 

 

Post docs and experienced researchers

 

 

M.Sc. Harri Kokko

crayfish and their pathogens

   

Dr. Sirpa Kaunisto

ecological and evolutionary parasitology

effects of single and multiple environmental stressors

   

Dr. Jenny Makkonen

crayfish plague research

   

Dr. Minna Hiltunen

aquatic ecology

   

Dr. Ursula Strandberg

aquatic ecology

   

Dr. Jussi Vesterinen

aquatic ecology

 

 

Graduate students

 

 

Reetta Väätäinen

evolutionary effects of fishing

     

Eevi Kokkonen

impact of pikeperch on water ecosystems

 
     

Alexandre Lemopoulos

brown trout genomics
   

Nico Alioravainen

life-history syndromes of brown trout
   

Aurora Hatanpää

restoration of landlocked salmon
   

Sareh Yaripour

effects of mining effluents on fish

reproduction

  
     

Roseanna Avento

food and nutrition security, aquaculture,

capacity building

 
     

Annalaura Jokiniemi

gamete-level chemical communication and sexual selection

 
     

Petri Kesti

fatty acid and amino acid composition of zoobenthos
 
     

Jukka Reväsmäki

brown trout conservation genetics
 
     

Jussi Koskinen (University of Helsinki)

hatchery-reared fish juveniles

  
   

Arto Vesterbacka

oomycete pathogens

 

 

Visiting researchers and trainees

 

 

Alba Sala Nishikawa (Spain)

   
Joan Subiron i Folguera (Spain)
   

 

 

M.Sc. students

 

 

Annika Inha supervisor(s): Kekäläinen & Huuskonen
Kanerva Korhonen supervisor(s): Vainikka & Alioravainen
Päivi Piiroinen supervisor(s): Vainikka & Huuskonen
Tuomas Manelius supervisor(s): Vainikka
Anastasia Savolainen supervisor(s): Kekäläinen, Huuskonen & Vainikka
Ville Aro supervisor(s): Vainikka & Huuskonen
Emma-Lina Eriksson supervisor(s): Jussila & Kortet

 

 

Previous international visitors

 
   
Nicolas Tanrattana (France) collaboration: Vainikka
Párástu Oskoei (Portugal) collaboration: Kortet, Kekäläinen & Huuskonen
Manon Frangeul (France) collaboration: Vainikka
Maria Letizia Vitelletti (Italy) collaboration: Huuskonen & Kortet
Jeffrey Lintsen (Holland) collaboration: Kokko, Jussila & Kortet
Giorgio Sperandio (Italy) collaboration: Vainikka, Kortet & Huuskonen
Krisztina Petroczki (Hungary) collaboration: Kortet & Vainikka
Dr. Hamdi Aydin (Turkey) collaboration: Jussila, Kokko & Kortet
Jana Apse (Latvia) collaboration: Kokko
Marina Torrellas (Spain) collaboration: Vainikka, Kortet & Huuskonen
Marina's experience in UEF
Geoffrey Martinez (France) collaboration: Kortet & Vainikka
Maria Correia (Portugal) collaboration: Kortet & Vainikka
Nick DiRienzo (USA) collaboration: Kortet & Niemelä
Dr. Lars Figenschou (Norway) collaboration: Kortet & Kekäläinen
Matti Heep (Germany) collaboration: Kortet, Lai & Kekäläinen
Barbara Cartagena Da Silva Matos (Portugal)                    collaboration: Kortet & Kekäläinen
Yvonne Hau (Germany) collaboration: Kortet, Kekäläinen & Huuskonen
Sarah Wirtz (Germany) collaboration: Kortet, Kekäläinen & Huuskonen

 

 

Previous post docs, doctoral and M.Sc. students

 

 

Dr. Chris Elvidge supervisor(s): Vainikka
M.Sc. Helmi Heikura supervisor(s): Vainikka & Alioravainen
Dr. Laura Härkönen supervisor(s): Vainikka
M.Sc. Pihla Penttilä supervisor(s): Kekäläinen & Huuskonen
Dr. Jenni Prokkola supervisor(s): Vainikka
M.Sc. Tuuli Pietinen supervisor(s): Vainikka & Huuskonen
Dr. Jimmiel Mandima supervisor(s): Kortet
M.Sc. Marko Heinonen supervisor(s): Vainikka
M.Sc. Aurora Hatanpää supervisor(s): Kortet & Huuskonen
M.Sc. Ari Suhonen supervisor(s): Huuskonen & Kortet
M.Sc. Anni Ågren supervisor(s): Vainikka & Kortet
M.Sc. Anni Toiviainen supervisor(s): Huuskonen & Kekäläinen
Dr. Christina Gruber (University of Helsinki) supervisor(s): Kortet & Vainikka
Dr. Yi-Te Lai (National Taiwan University) supervisor(s): Kortet & Kekäläinen
M.Sc. Reetta Väätäinen supervisor(s): Vainikka, Huuskonen & Kekäläinen
M.Sc. Juuli Alm supervisor(s): Kortet

Dr. Matti Janhunen (MTT, Jokioinen)

supervisor(s): Kortet
Dr. Petri Niemelä (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich) supervisor(s): Kortet & Vainikka
Dr. Jouni Heikkinen (Biosafe Ltd, Kuopio)  
M.Sc. Risto Eronen supervisor(s): Huuskonen, Kortet & Kekäläinen
M.Sc. Hanna Issakainen supervisor(s): Kortet. Kekäläinen & Janhunen
M.Sc. Sanna Koskela supervisor(s): Kortet
M.Sc. Marja Launonen supervisor(s): Huuskonen & Kekäläinen
M.Sc. Heli Lehvola supervisor(s): Kortet
M.Sc. Aleksi Olli supervisor(s): Kekäläinen & Kortet
M.Sc. Ilkka Raunismaa supervisor(s): Kortet
M.Sc. Ilkka Sirkka supervisor(s): Kortet & Kekäläinen
M.Sc. Hannele Valkama supervisor(s): Huuskonen & Kekäläinen