Course program

Air Pollution and the Brain, 18-19 June 2019, Kuopio
Place: Seminar room 3208, Bioteknia 1, 3rd floor

Program updated 7.6.2019

Tuesday, June 18th 2019
OPENING OF THE COURSE
08.30-09.00 Registration (in front of seminar room 3208)
09.00-09.15 Welcome, practical matters and introduction of participants
Course organizers Katja Kanninen, Pasi Jalava and Tarja Malm, UEF
MORNING SESSION 1: Aerosol Science and Toxicology
09.15-10.00 Roel Schins: Particulate air pollution and the brain – effects and mechanisms (Leibniz Research Institute for Environmental Medicine, Germany)
10.00-10.45 Pavel Rössnel and Andrea Rossnerova (Institute of Experimental Medicine, Czech Republic): Application of omics techniques in human biomonitoring studies focused on the effect of air pollution
10.45-11.15 Coffee break
11.15-12.00 Timo Lanki (UEF): Air pollution epidemiology
12.00-12.45 Sanna Saarikoski (Finnish Meteorological Institute): Gaseous and particulate air pollutants in various urban environments
12.45-13.45 Lunch
AFTERNOON SESSION 1: Aerosol Science and Epidemiology
13.45-14.30 John Andersson (Umeå, Sweden): Air pollution in relation to dementia and cognition in later life
14.30-15.15 Jordi Julvez (Barcelona, Spain): Early life factors and neuropsychological development
15.15-15.25 Sponsor talk: BD
15.25-15.35 Sponsor talk: Thermo Fisher Scientific
15.45- Social program at restaurant Hyvä Huomen (Bioteknia 2nd floor)
15.45 - Poster viewing & drinks
16.30 - Dinner
Wednesday, June 19th 2019
MORNING SESSION 2: Cellular Mechanisms and Neurodegeneration
09.00-09.45 Paula Korhonen (UEF): Neuroinflammatory effects of air pollutants
09.45-10.30 Anna-Liisa Levonen (UEF): Oxidative stress
10.30-10.40 Sponsor talk: AH diagnostics
10.40-11.00 Coffee and exhibition
11.00-11.45 Estefania Bernal Melendez (INRA, France): Gestational exposure to diesel exhaust particles involvement on tissue damages and neurobehavioral disorders on offspring
11.45-12.30 Sweelin Chew (UEF): Mitochondrial effects of air pollutants
12.30-12.45 Open discussion forum chaired by Katja Kanninen
12.45-13.30 Lunch
AFTERNOON SESSION 2: PRACTICAL DEMONSTRATIONS
13.30-14.30 Group 1: Measuring mitochondrial function in brain cells
  Group 2: Introductory visit to ILMARI
14.30-15.30 Group 1: Introductory visit to ILMARI
  Group 2: Measuring mitochondrial function in brain cells