Conference Program

Please download the conference program (August 13th).

21:a Nordiska Slavistmötet i Joensuu

14–18 augusti 2019

Onsdag 14.8.2019

16.15-16.30

Öppnande av konferensen At100

16.30-17.15

Plenarföredrag At100

Jouko Lindstedt: Sydligaste Slavia

Ordförande: Johanna Virkkula

17.30-19.00

Sektion Ag100
1. Andrey Gorbov: Об одном лингвистическом мифе: «аналитические прилагательные» в русском языке

2. Raymond Gaev, Larisa Leisiö: Local, National and Transnational in the School Slang of Joensuu

3. Elena Gorbova: Регулярность имперфективации русского глагола как аргумент в пользу словоизменительного характера категории вида

Ordförande: Grigory Gurin

Sektion Ag101
1. Maria Zadencka: Positivism and Imagination. Olga Tokarczuk reads Boleslaw Prus

2. Irene Elmerot: Language and power in Czech printed media

Ordförande: Eeva Kuikka

Sektion Ag108
1. Olena Jansson: «Деполонизация» как переводческая стратегия в России XVII в. (на материале шести русских переводов с польского произведения
Ш. Старовольского «Dwor cesarza tureckiego»)

2. Alla Kharina: Sjtsji and Cabbage Soup: a Quantitative Study of Russian Realia in Norwegian and English Translations

3. Tatiana Bogrdanova: Russian Folktales in the British-Russian Cultural Interaction in late 19th and early 20th cc.

Ordförande: Piet Van Poucke

19.15

Kvällsmottagning på restaurang Aura, byggnad Aurora

 

Torsdag 15.8.2019

9.00-10.00

Plenarföredrag At100

Andrei Rogatchevski: Interpreting for Soviet Leaders: The Memoirs of Semi-visible Men

Ordförande: Svetlana Probirskaja

10.00-10.30

Kaffepaus

10.30-12.00

Sektion Ag100

1. Johanna Viimaranta: Избыточность в падежной системе русского языка

2. Nikita Mikhaylov: «За отъездом продается полный экипаж»: Об употреблении творительного падежа в текстах коммерческих газетных объявлений второй половины XIX века

3. Grigory Gurin: Между первым и вторым: падежная вариативность в конструкциях типа податься в управдомы

Ordförande: Larisa Mokroborodova

Sektion Ag101

1. Rebekka Þráinsdóttir: Translation and Reception of Russian Literature in Iceland: The Case of Alexander Pushkin

2. Birgitta Englund Dimitrova: (Mis)understanding in interpreting: a shared responsibility

3. Lisa Mendoza Åsberg: Upprepning kontra variation: Strategier för översättning av anföringsverb mellan svenska och polska

Ordförande: Hannu Kemppanen

Panel Ag109

Сложные словапроблемы и перспективы / Compound words – problems and perspectives

1. Tore Nesset: Скандинавские отглагольные сложные существительные: как их перевести на русский?

2. Chiara Naccarato: Compounds in Russian: Determining the productivity of rival constructions

3. Vsevolod Kapatsinski: Constructional change and relational structure in Slavic compounds

Diskussant: Svetlana Sokolova

Ordförande: Tatjana Rynkänen

12.00-13.00

Lunch på restaurang Aura, byggnad Aurora

13.00-13.45

Plenarföredrag At100
Ekaterina Rakhilina: Discourse formulae in Russian: theory and practice
Ordförande: Mikhail Kopotev

14.00-15.30

Sektion Ag100

1. Tapani Salminen: Interactions between minority languages and Russian: comparative perspectives from the north-west of Siberia and the north-west of European Russia

2. Jyrki Pöysä: Finno-Ugric studies in Slavic context – changing disciplinary borders, changing politics of knowledge

3. Henning Andersen: Dating the Slavic Expansion. Archeology vs. linguistics

Ordförande: Johanna Viimaranta

Sektion Ag101

1. Susan Ikonen: The relevance of historical scholarship to studies in 20th century Russian literature

2. Sofya Khagi: The Locomotive of History after the Fall: The Trope of the Railroad/the Train in Post-Soviet Fiction

3. Malin Podlevskikh Carlström: Tradition or Trend? Consecration in Reviews and on Covers of Post-Soviet Russian Fiction in Swedish Translation 1992–2017

Ordförande: Sanna Turoma

Panel Ag109
Сложные словапроблемы и перспективы / Compound words – problems and perspectives

1. Elena Petrukhina, Svetlana Sokolova: Сложение или атрибутивная группа? Динамика русского словосложения по данным интернет-корпуса и эксперимента

2. Alexander Piperski: Экспрессивные неологизмы на раст- в русском языке

3. Vyacheslav Terkulov: Синхронная трактовка аббревиатур как базовый принцип составления «Толково-эквивалентностного словаря сложносокращённых слов русского языка»  (постерный доклад)

Diskussant: Tore Nesset

Ordförande: Tatjana Rynkänen

15.30-16.00

Kaffepaus

16.00-17.30

Sektion Ag100

1. Renata Ingbrant: Crossdressing and the Heroic Narrative. The Case of Polish Female Nineteen-century Insurgents: Emilia Plater and Anna Henryka Pustowójtówna

2. Barbara Lönnqvist: Anna Achmatovas Поэма без героя – historiens återkomst

3. Alexei Lobski: Тема взросления героев в рассказах В. М. Шукшина

Ordförande: Esa Anttikoski

Sektion Ag101

1. Piet Van Poucke: The Effect of Previous Translations on Retranslation: Case Study of Russian-Dutch Literary Translation

2. Per Ambrosiani: ”Я люблю вас […] Прощай, дорогой мой” – översättning av tilltalsformer i Nabokovs Lolita

3. Simone Mellquist: Опустив глаза – Med blicken i golvet

Ordförande: Erja Vottonen

 

Rundabordsdiskussion Ag109

Views on the future of Slavonic studies: PhD students’ points of view

Deltagare: Susan Ikonen, Irene Elmerot, Olena Jansson, Daria Kosheleva

Moderator: Jari Parkkinen

18.30

Joensuu stads mottagning på Stadshuset, Rantakatu 20

 

Fredag 16.8.2019

9.00-10.00

Plenarföredrag At100

Sanna Turoma: Russian Literature and Culture and the Multidisciplinary Field of Area Studies

Ordförande: Marja Sorvari

10.00-10.30

Kaffepaus

10.30-12.00

Sektion Ag100

1. Nadezjda Zorikhina Nilsson: Продаваемый и/или продающийся: русские причастия настоящего времени страдательного залога – конкуренты или сотрудники?

2. Mikhail Kopotev, Elena Vilinbakhova: Секреты русской тавтологии: синтаксис, семантика, прагматика

3. Irina Rogojin: Роль диминутивов в гендерном определении и литературном стиле автора (на основе военной прозы)

Ordförande: Grigory Gurin

Sektion Ag101

1. Laura A. Janda, Valentina Zhukova: SMARTool = Strategic Mastery of Russian Tool: En ny måte å lære russiske paradigmer på /Новый метод для усвоения русских парадигм

2. Tamara Budanova, Jenniliisa Salminen: Преподавание грамматики русского языка в эпоху визуализации

3. Daria Kosheleva: Russian Future: Learners vs. Native Speakers

Ordförande: Esa Anttikoski

Panel Ag109

Women as writers, translators and editors in Finnish-Russian literary relations

1. Tintti Klapuri: Female Translators of the Interwar Period (1918–1939)

2. Marja Sorvari: Translations of Women’s Writing during the Postwar Period

3. Arja Rosenholm: Women participating in Finnish-Russian literary communities in the perestroika period

Diskussant: Julie Hansen

Ordförande: Arja Rosenholm

12.00-13.00

Lunch på restaurang Aura, byggnad Aurora

13.00-13.45

Plenarföredrag At100

Johanna Nichols: Stability, lexical semantics, and rates of change in Slavic verbs

Ordförande: Larisa Leisiö

14.00-15.30

Sektion Ag100

1. Thomas Rosén: Russian in the 1740s

2. Larisa Mokroborodova: Язык и общество: орфографическая война в Рунете в «крутые нулевые»

3. Thomas Samuelsson: The Presidential Adjectives antiassadovskij, antilukašenkovskij, antiputinskij and antitrumpovskij in Russian Media in the Beginning of the 21st Century

Ordförande: Vassili Bouilov

Sektion Ag101

1. Tora Hedin: Artighet i tjeckiska och svenska – en kontrastiv studie

2. Gustaf Olsson: Hur bildar låneverb aspektpar i ryskan?

3. Martina Björklund: Tolerans och tolerantnost’: om ordens historia i svenskan respektive ryskan

Ordförande: Esa Anttikoski

Panel Ag109

Russian historical morphosyntax in the light of language contacts

1. Henning Andersen: Definite adjectives in Slavic. Prehistorical contacts

2. Jan Ivar Bjørnflaten: Reanalysis and the Russian Past Tenses: The Gerundial Perfect

3. Elena Bratishenko: On the so-called Nominative with Infinitive construction in Northern Russian

Diskussant: Jadranka Gvozdanovic

Ordförande: Larisa Leisiö

15.30-16.00

Kaffepaus

16.00-17.30

Sektion Ag100

1.  Vassili Bouilov: «Глаз знающий»: киносценарный опыт Андрея Платонова и повесть «Котлован»

2.  Irina Malaxos: Конструкция A+мой / мой+A в вокативной форме: корпусный анализ

Ordförande: Susan Ikonen

Panel Ag101

Översättningshistoria: teori, praktik och politik

1. Susanna Witt: Den ”sovjetiska översättningsskolan”: teori och praktik

2. Tomi Huttunen: Om den okända översättningshistorien av rysk litteratur i Finland

3. Lars Kleberg: Marina Cvetaevas översättningar

Diskussant: Hannu Kemppanen

Ordförande: Nina Havumetsä

Panel Ag109

Russian historical morphosyntax in the light of language contacts

1. Jadranka Gvozdanovic: Russian verb aspect bet

2. Larisa Leisiö: Predicative possession revisited

3. Yana A. Pen’kova: The Middle Russian future periphrases in the light of language contacts

Diskussant: Henning Andersen

Ordförande: Elena Bratishenko

18.00

19.00

Besök på konstmuseet Onni, Kirkkokatu 23

Doktorandmöte i Aurora spisrummet

 

Lördag 17.8.2019

9.00-10.00

Plenarföredrag At100

Julie Hansen: What the Study of Literary Translingualism Can Tell Us about Russian Literature

Ordförande: Sanna Turoma

10.00-10.30

Kaffepaus

10.30-12.00

Sektion Ag100

1. Jussi Nuorluoto: Västslaviskt š som ett resultat av den progressiva och den andra regressiva velarpalataliseringen

2. Johanna Virkkula: Om kyrillisk och latinsk skrift i centralsydslaviska

3. Per-Arne Bodin: Säkerhetspolisen och semiotiken. Fallet Julia Kristeva

Ordförande: Jouko Lindstedt

 

Rundabordsdiskussion Ag101

Русский Конструктикон: достижения и трудности

Deltagare:
Екатерина Рахилина,
Лора Янда,
Туре Нессет,
Валентина Жукова,
Всеволод Капацинский

 

Rundabordsdiskussion Ag108

Filmer i russiskopplæringen / Фильмы в преподавании РКИ

1. Andrei Rogatchevski, Yngvar B. Steinholt: Introducing Russia through film

2. Tomi Huttunen: Монтажная культура. Искусство и теория кино в преподавании истории русской культуры

3. Gustaf Olsson: Filmvisning och filmhistoria som del i ryskundervisning

4. Elena Bjørgve, Svetlana Sokolova: Filmklubb som en plattform for språk- og kulturopplæring

Panel Ag109

Русистика и переводоведение

1. Hannu Kemppanen: Русистика и переводоведение: фокусы исследования в свете докладов конференций на тему русского языка и перевода

2. Svetlana Probirskaja: От Гоголя до Гугла: темы дипломных работ студентов кафедр русского перевода университетов Финляндии

3. Erja Vottonen: Comparing Russian and Western translation theory in students’ translation processes

Diskussant: Per Ambrosiani

Ordförande: Alexandra
Belikova

 

12.00-13.00

Lunch på restaurang Aura, byggnad Aurora

13.00-15.00

Sektion Ag100

1. Tamara Lønngren: Две России Олафа Брока: до и после 1917-го

2. Ben Hellman: Michail Sjolochovs resa 1934-35 – Stockholm, Köpenhamn, London och Paris

3. Emma-Lina Löflund: The Role of the Poet: Maximilian Voloshin’s Search for Myth-creating Poetics

Ordförande: Marja Sorvari

Sektion Ag101

1. Mikhail Mikhailov: Корректно ли говорить о «переводе слов» при работе с параллельным корпусом?

2. Alexandra Belikova, Piet van Poucke: Политическая метафора на перекрестке переводческих стратегий (на материале ИноСМИ)

3. Elena Kapustina, Martina Björklund: Сравнительные обороты как элемент выразительности текста (на материале повести Туве Янссон «Trollkarlens hatt» и ее переводов на русский язык)

4. Olena Moiseyenko, Svetlana Perova: Питання мовної особистості перекладача у перекладах Шекспіра: переклади сучасного українського письменника та перекладача Юрія Андруховича

Ordförande: Martina Björklund

Panel Ag109

Environment and modernization in the literatures of the Russian Arctic

1. Eeva Kuikka: From modernist exploitation to animistic posthumanism: human-animal relations in Yuri Rytkheu’s prose works

2. Anni Lappela: Urban Arctic: City of Salekhard in Iulia Nikitina’s graphic novel Polunochnaia zemlia

3. Karina Lukin: Socialism in Terms of Northern Nature. Environmental Metaphors in the Novels of Nikolai Vilka

4. Mika Perkiömäki: Between Pomor Traditions and Arctic Modernities. Boris Shergin's Northern Text

Diskussant: Tintti Klapuri

Ordförande: Larisa Leisiö

15.00-15.30

Kaffepaus

15.30-17.00

Sektion Ag100

1. Alexander Pereswetoff-Morath: Vad och hur skrev vem på ryska i svenska Ingermanland? Om den digitala editionen Rossica Ingrica

2. Antoaneta Granberg: Dating Slavic Cyrillic Paper Manuscripts in Swedish Repositories. Methodology, Results, and Limitations

Ordförande: Esa Anttikoski

Rundabordsdiskussion Ag101

Scando-Slavica, open access och poäng – hur publicerar slavister i Norden i 2019?

Deltagare:
Johanna Virkkula,
Per Ambrosiani,
Tore Nesset

 

Мастер-класс Ag213

Mikhail Kopotev: Russian CALL: новые инструменты для изучения русского языка

16.00

17.00

Tid för eventuella gruppmöten

Möten i respektive nationella slavistförbund     AT100

Nordiska slavistförbundet: Generalförsamling  AT100

19.00

Konferensmiddag på restaurang Sulo, Iso Myy, Kauppakatu 28, andra våningen

 

Söndag 18.8.2019

9.00

Avgång till Koli nationalpark från universitetets Carelia-huset

 

Lunch

14.00

Återkomst till Joensuu