COURSE MATERIAL

Some of the lectures given on the Courses can be downloaded from these pages. Please note that not all lecturers give permission to submit their lectures electronically and that we prefer to give out only the .pdf versions.

PRESENTATIONS FROM THE COURSE 2014 - ENVIRONMENTAL SECURITY

Tuesday 21st Oct

Elizabeth Mrema & Sylvia Bankobeza

Elisa Morgera

Katja Lindroos

Ed Couzens

Haruko Okusu

 

Wednesday 22nd Oct

Henrik Slotte 

Dennis Hamro-Drotz

Ed Couzens

 

Friday 24th Oct.

Kari Lehtinen

Louis Kotze

 

Saturday 25th Oct.

Kuopio Crisis Management Centre - Kuisma Kinnunen

 

Monday 27th Oct.

Annukka Lipponen

Annukka Lipponen

Antti Belinskij

Louis Kotze

Tuula Honkonen

Ed Couzens

 

PRESENTATIONS FROM THE 2013 COURSE

MON 5

Minister Niinistö
Elizabeth Mrema on the behalf of Mr. Bakary Kante
Tuomas Kuokkanen

TUE 6

Sylvia Bankobeza
Sylvia Bankobeza & Elizabeth Mrema
Elizabeth Mrema etc. "FutureWeWant"

WED 7

Ed Couzens
Cam Carruthers

THU 8

Rauno Sairinen
Michael Kidd

FRI 9

Dr. Rajenda Pachauri

MON 12

Marina von Weissenberg
Sonia Peña Moreno
Cam Carruthers

THU 15

Kim Talus
Seita Romppanen
Kati Kulovesi
Lu Zhian
Barbara Ruis
Ann-Britt Ylinen

Ann-Britt (attachment)
Ann-Britt (attachment)

 

PRESENTATIONS FROM THE 2012 COURSE

Monday 20 August

Ed Couzens
Elizabeth Mrema (1)
Elizabeth Mrema (2)


Tuesday 21 August
Elizabeth Mrema & Sylvia Bankobeza
Robin Mahon
Robin Mahon (PowerPoint with notes)
 

Wednesday 22 August (the Grenada Day)
Spencer Thomas
Michael Kidd
Claire Morall
Andrea Brusco
(not present)

Thursday 23 August
Cam Carruthers
 

Monday 27 August
Cam Carruthers
Andrea Brusco
Tuomas Kuokkanen
Jorma Kuparinen

Thursday 30 August
Seita Romppanen
Aria St. Louis

 

 

 

 

Presentations from the 2011 Course
5th Sep

Balakrishna Pisupati
Erie Tamale
Haruko Okusu
Kerstin Stendahl

6th Sep

Douglas Hykle
Erie Tamale
Marina von Weissenberg
Monica Zavagli
Peter Herkenrath

 7th Sep

Alfred Ralifo
Alissa Takesy
Ana Tolentino & Erica Villavelez
Andrew Blackmore
Anshari Rahman
Aria St Louis
Emanuela Sardellitti
Haruko Okusu
Jacob Halcomb
Marcela Galvis
Tuomas Kuokkanen

8th Sep

Simulation exercise
Introduction/Sylvia Bankobeza
MEA Negotiation techniques
Simone Schiele

14th Sep

Alissa Takesy
Haruko Okusu
Hitomi Rankine
Marko Berglund
Marceil Yeater

15th Sep

Ed Couzens

16th Sep

Marko Berglund

 

Presentations from the 2010 Course

Mrema
CDM issues
Kidd
Sipilä
Schreyögg
Ramakrishna
Christensen
Uosukainen
Hagelberg
Couzens
Kellomäki
Alestalo
Laurikka
Bodansky
Bodansky 1
Bodansky 2
Pohjanpalo
Radka
Suvantola